View Full Version : Duke's Daughters- Toni Wayne



ethanedwards
July 25th, 2008, 11:24 AM
TONI WAYNE


http://i27.photobucket.com/albums/c187/john-wayne/John%20Wayne/toniwayne.jpg..http://i27.photobucket.com/albums/c187/john-wayne/John%20Wayne/toniwayne1.jpg

http://i27.photobucket.com/albums/c187/john-wayne/John%20Wayne/wt-jw-ga_wayneskids450.jpg

John Wayne and Gene Autry with Wayne’s children,
Toni, Melinda, Patrick and Michael at the one
of the annual Sheriff’s Rodeos in L.A. Colisseum.
(Photo courtesy Neil Summers.)

Information From IMDb

Date of Birth
25 February 1936,
Los Angeles, California, USA

Date of Death
6 December 2000, (lung cancer)

Birth Name
Mary Antonia Morrison

Alternate Names:
Toni Wayne LaCava

Spouse
Donald La Cava (1956 - 1981) (divorced) 8 children

Daughter of John Wayne and Josephine Alicia Saenz

Mother of eight children:
Anita Swift, Mark LaCava, Brigid Casey, Kevin LaCava,
Christopher LaCava, Peter LaCava, David LaCava,
and actor
Brendan Wayne. (http://www.dukewayne.com/showthread.php?t=4071)


Filmography

Actress
1. The Alamo (1960) (uncredited)
2. The Quiet Man (1952) (uncredited) .... Teenage Girl at Races

Thanks
1. The Making of 'The Quiet Man' (1992) (V) (thanks) (as Toni Wayne LaCava)

Self
1. The Making of 'The Quiet Man' (1992) (V) (as Toni Wayne LaCava) .... Herself

ethanedwards
July 25th, 2008, 11:27 AM
Toni said of her Dad,

We were young, when our parents were divorced,
but we went to see our dad all the time,
because we were crazy about him.
We knew we could never get away,
with anything bad, because he had a stern look and the master's voice.
He was also old fashioned.

Toni married Donald LaCava, nephew of director
George LaCava,, in May 1956.
Duke gave his daughter in marriage
at the Blessed Sacrament Catholic Church, in Hollywood.
A lavish reception followed at the Beverly Hills Hotel,
given jointly by Duke and Josephine Wayne.
Duke was enraged that his present wife Pilar not invited!

However Toni and Pilar became best of friends,
and on location on The Alamo
they used to visit San Antonio and Dallas together,
to get away from Brackettville.

Toni, sadly passed away in December 2000 of lung cancer.

dukefan1
July 26th, 2008, 07:45 AM
Here's a piture of Toni Wayne in the Hospital with her parents after her birth.

http://www.dukewayne.com/picture.php?albumid=6&pictureid=22

Mark

Duke's Duchess
July 26th, 2008, 11:24 AM
its amazing to see the differnce in Duke here and in the picture with Aissa

ethanedwards
November 10th, 2009, 07:27 PM
How sad to see the new born Toni, then to find this on the net

Birth: Feb. 25, 1936
Los Angeles
Los Angeles County
California, USA
Death: Dec. 6, 2000

Actress and daughter of John Wayne.
Born Mary Antonia Morrison in Los Angeles, California,
she was the daughter of soon to be famous actor John Wayne
and his first wife, Josephine Alicia Sáenz.
Growing up in an acting family, she first appeared in
"The Quiet Man" (1952) with her father,
in an uncredited cameo appearance as a young teenaged girl
at the races, along with her brother and sister.
She also appeared in an uncredited cameo role in her father's film,
"The Alamo" (1960).
In 1956, she married Donald La Cava,
with whom she would have eight children:
Anita, Mark, Brigid, Kevin, Christopher, Peter, David, and Brendan.
She remained a mother and housewife.
Very little is known about her as
she lived most of her life as a private person.

Family links:
Parents:
John Wayne (1907 - 1979)
Josephine Alicia Sáenz Wayne (1908 - 2003)

Burial:
Pacific View Memorial Park
Corona del Mar
Orange County
California, USA
Plot: Bayview Terrace, on the curb in front of John Wayne
& near her Mother-Josephine Sáenz Wayne

chester7777
November 11th, 2009, 02:44 AM
But, on a positive note, going on to Facebook, one can find the La Cava children ( though, not children anymore :wink_smile: ) Anita, Christopher, Kevin, and Peter, all friends with Ethan, Marisa, Michael, and Patrick Wayne.

And all friends with the John Wayne Cancer Foundation.

If we can build up our message board Facebook site, perhaps they may want to become friends with it too.
Chester :newyear: